This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers how Mubble Networks Private Limited (“we”/ “us” / “Mubble”) collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores information received from users of software/ mobile applications developed, operated and maintained by Mubble as well as visitors of Mubble’s Website (the software, mobile applications and Website are collectively referred to as “Services”). Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and learn about our information gathering practices.

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Services (“users”/ “you”).
By accessing the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy.

This Policy explains:
  • Mubble’s confidentiality obligations in relation to information obtained from users.
  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • Use and disclosure of information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

MUBBLE’S CONFIDENTIALITY OBLIGATIONS

We fully value your privacy and shall undertake all that is necessary to ensure that any information obtained from you will not be misused in any manner. Except as otherwise provided in this Policy or otherwise required under applicable law, we shall not disclose any information obtained from you to any third party, without your express consent. We shall also ensure that none of our employees, colleagues or other associates collect or use any information obtained from you, or disclose the same to any third party without our express consent.

We are fully aware of our legal obligations towards maintaining appropriate security standards in relation to sensitive information obtained from you. In this regard, we confirm that we shall comply with all reasonable security practices and procedures as required to be complied with under data privacy laws in India, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Privacy Rules”).

We have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

During the course of your availing of Services, you will be required to provide us with certain personal information. This may include general contact details as well as personally identifiable details. However, depending on the requirement for the same, information collected from you may include personal information and/ or sensitive personal data or information as defined under the Privacy Rules (“Personal Information”). We may also record trends such as frequency of your use of the Services, session durations, specific web pages that you visit on this Website, advertisements that you view, your communications with other users and third parties and your internet protocol address. No information will be collected from you unless necessary.

The information, including Personal Information provided by you will be used and analyzed by us for the following purposes:

  1. Optimization of the Services provided to you and creation, development, operation, delivery, and improvement our products and content.
  2. Provision of support in relation to the Services and redressing complaints or grievances that you may have.
  3. Handling of break-downs and malfunctions.
  4. Building of anonymised and aggregate summaries of user information, which do not disclose any of your Personal Information.
  5. Keeping you posted on our latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events.
  6. Prevention of loss, fraud and other illegal activities.
  7. Sending important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may, as part of our services and operation of the Services, disclose information, including Personal Information received from you to third parties. We may also share Personal Information with third parties to help detect and/ or prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, or to prevent abuse of Services provided to you.

We may be required to share information, including Personal Information received from you with Government agencies and/ or to any third party by an order under applicable law.

Further, we may share your information, including Personal Information with group or affiliate entities (“Affiliates”), who may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve the Service (including by providing analytics) and Affiliates’ own services (including by providing you with better and more relevant experiences).

We may also share certain aggregated non-identifiable information with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

We may remove parts of information that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information with third parties, including our enterprise customers as part of our services. However, we wish to clarify that such aggregated information, which includes data collected from users including yourself, will not include any individually identifiable or personal information relating to you. Any such disclosure of individually identifiable or personal information shall only be disclosed with your prior and express consent.

As previously explained, all such disclosures shall be strictly made as per the terms of this Policy and the terms of applicable law, including, without limitation, the Privacy Rules. We shall maintain stringent confidentiality measures and adequate security standards while making such disclosures, and shall ensure that all third parties to whom disclosures are made are bound by equivalent confidentiality obligations.

The Services provided by us may enable you to communicate with other users or to share information with such other users. We hereby expressly disclaim any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by you in such a manner to other users or other third parties.

Further, our Website may contain links to other websites who use this Website for advertisements. These other websites may seek to collect information, including Personal Information from you. We cannot confirm or guarantee or take responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites. We disclaim any liability towards any losses due to privacy infringement or other causes that you may suffer pursuant to access of such third party websites or use of such third party services. We would encourage you to read the privacy policies of the relevant third party websites prior to accessing them.


OPT-OUT

Since you have read and understood the terms of this Policy, you would now be well aware of the Mubble’s confidentiality obligations and its use of information collected from you. In the event you are not agreeable to the terms and conditions under this Privacy Policy and you are presently availing any Services, we request you to kindly withdraw your consent and uninstall any mobile or other application of Mubble through which you may be availing Services.

All information, including Personal Information provided by you is voluntary. You may, at any time withdraw your consent, in accordance with these terms. However, in the event you withdraw consent to provide information, including Personal Information, you agree that you will no longer be permitted to use our Services. To clarify, in the event the relevant information that you wish to withdraw consent for, is basic information required to be provided for availing of Services, for example, installation of the mobile application, in such case the entire Service would be discontinued and you will be required to uninstall all mobile application(s) connected with the Service. However, in case the relevant information that you wish to withdraw consent for, is in relation to certain additional top-up Services to be availed over and above the basic Services, only such additional Services will be discontinued.

You can access, modify, correct and eliminate information provided by you which has been collected pursuant to your decision to become a user of Services. We will not retain Personal Information for a longer period than is required for the purposes for which the Personal Information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.


CHANGES

This Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your express consent. We will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes).


CONSENT

By using the Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information you disclose, in accordance with this Policy.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In case you have any grievance, please feel free to contact our Grievance Officer, at this email address: privacy@mubble.in.